---
title: "How much does a B2B direct mail campaign cost? A line-item breakdown"
description: "See practical B2B direct mail costs by format and volume, including design, data, printing, postage, fulfillment, and software."
date_published: "2026-08-26"
date_modified: "2026-09-17"
canonical_url: "https://directmailgrowth.com/blog/direct-mail-campaign-cost/"
html_url: "https://directmailgrowth.com/blog/direct-mail-campaign-cost/"
tags:
  - "direct-mail"
  - "budgeting"
---

# How much does a B2B direct mail campaign cost? A line-item breakdown

> See practical B2B direct mail costs by format and volume, including design, data, printing, postage, fulfillment, and software.

A B2B direct mail campaign can cost about $1 per delivered postcard or more than $125 per gift box. A targeted letter usually lands between $2 and $5 a piece. For 500 letters, that gives you a first-pass budget of $1,000 to $2,500 before any unusual creative, data cleanup, or rush work.

Start there, then price the actual job. The number on a printer's quote is rarely the whole campaign cost.

## How much does direct mail cost by format?

Plan on $0.90 to $2.25 for a standard postcard, $2 to $5 for a personalized letter, and $4 to $9 for a handwritten note. Small kits and gift boxes jump quickly because you are buying an item, packing it, and shipping a parcel rather than dropping flat mail into the postal system.

| Format | Typical all-in cost per piece | 500-piece campaign | A sensible use |
| --- | ---: | ---: | --- |
| Standard postcard | $0.90-$2.25 | $450-$1,125 | Event invite or simple offer |
| Oversized postcard | $1.35-$3.25 | $675-$1,625 | More proof without using an envelope |
| Personalized letter | $2.00-$5.00 | $1,000-$2,500 | Executive or account-based outreach |
| Handwritten note | $4.00-$9.00 | $2,000-$4,500 | Follow-up, referral, or small account list |
| Padded mailer or small kit | $12-$35 | $6,000-$17,500 | Sample or late-stage sales package |
| Curated gift box | $35-$125+ | $17,500-$62,500+ | A short list of valuable accounts |

Those are planning ranges for US campaigns of roughly 500 to 5,000 pieces. Small runs tend to sit near the top because the setup bill has fewer pieces to carry it. A strange shape, heavy stock, rush deadline, or fussy set of personalized inserts can push a job out of range.

Cheap is not the target. Cost per qualified meeting is. If a $6 note books meetings at six times the rate of a $1 postcard, the note has earned its keep. The ignored postcard has not become a bargain because its invoice was smaller.

## What should I budget for 500, 1,000, 5,000, or 10,000 pieces?

For a rough budget, multiply the per-piece range by the list size. The totals are below so you do not need a calculator just to decide whether a format is plausible.

| Format | 500 pieces | 1,000 pieces | 5,000 pieces | 10,000 pieces |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Standard postcard | $450-$1,125 | $900-$2,250 | $4,500-$11,250 | $9,000-$22,500 |
| Oversized postcard | $675-$1,625 | $1,350-$3,250 | $6,750-$16,250 | $13,500-$32,500 |
| Personalized letter | $1,000-$2,500 | $2,000-$5,000 | $10,000-$25,000 | $20,000-$50,000 |
| Handwritten note | $2,000-$4,500 | $4,000-$9,000 | $20,000-$45,000 | $40,000-$90,000 |
| Padded mailer or small kit | $6,000-$17,500 | $12,000-$35,000 | $60,000-$175,000 | $120,000-$350,000 |
| Curated gift box | $17,500-$62,500+ | $35,000-$125,000+ | $175,000-$625,000+ | $350,000-$1.25M+ |

Do not treat the right-hand columns as quotes. Printers may lower production rates at volume, while postage, parcel zones, and inventory costs follow their own rules. Ask for the exact quantity, packed weight, and mailing class. Then keep ten percent outside the working number. Spoilage, a late list change, and resends are not exotic surprises. One of them tends to show up.

## What goes into a direct mail campaign budget?

Count creative, data, production, postage, fulfillment, software, and the time spent getting the campaign out the door. Leaving two of those lines off the sheet does not make them free. It only makes the final cost look like a surprise.

| Cost line | A workable planning range | What usually moves it |
| --- | ---: | --- |
| Copy and design | $300-$1,500 for a simple piece | Number of concepts, formats, and review rounds |
| Contact data or enrichment | $0.10-$1.50 per record | Seniority, fields, volume, and license terms |
| Address verification | $0.02-$0.20 per record | Provider, volume, and manual research |
| Postcard production | $0.20-$0.70 per piece | Size, stock, coating, color, and quantity |
| Letter package production | $0.55-$1.80 per piece | Pages, inserts, envelopes, and variable print |
| Flat-mail postage | About $0.40-$1.20 per piece | Class, size, presort, weight, and current rates |
| Letter handling | $0.20-$0.80 per piece | Folding, matching, inserting, and sealing |
| Gift-box assembly | $3-$15 per box | Number of items and packing steps |
| Domestic parcel shipping | Often $8-$18 for a compact box | Weight, zone, address type, and speed |
| Campaign software | Roughly $100 to several thousand monthly | Seats, integrations, approvals, and program size |

Rates change. Confirm postage and carrier charges before approving the piece. A fold that pushes a mailer into another category, or a box that grows by two inches after the item is chosen, can wreck a neat spreadsheet.

Data can do the same. Mailing an expensive box to an old office is a particularly efficient way to waste both the item and the shipping. Start with the accounts that fit, then verify the person and deliverable address. This [B2B mailing list guide](/blog/build-b2b-direct-mail-list/) covers the fields worth keeping.

## What does a 500-piece personalized letter campaign cost?

In this example, 500 letters cost $2,525, or $5.05 each. The print itself is only $525. Creative, data, postage, fulfillment, and software make up the other $2,000.

Say a software company is mailing operations leaders at 500 qualified accounts. The offer is a 25-minute workflow review. Each envelope has a personalized letter, a one-page insert, and a unique QR code.

| Line item | Cost per piece | Campaign cost |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| List enrichment and address check | $0.45 | $225 |
| Copy and design, $900 fixed | $1.80 | $900 |
| Letter, insert, envelope, variable print | $1.05 | $525 |
| First-class postage | $0.78 | $390 |
| Fulfillment and handling | $0.47 | $235 |
| Software allocation | $0.50 | $250 |
| **Total** | **$5.05** | **$2,525** |

Suppose 20 people respond and 12 book a qualified meeting. The campaign costs about $126 per response and $210 per meeting. If only six meetings book, the second number becomes $421. If 18 book, it falls to $140.

That swing matters more than shaving three cents off an envelope. Use a low, base, and high response case before approving the spend. The ranges in our [B2B direct mail response rate guide](/blog/b2b-direct-mail-response-rates/) will help, but your list and offer still have to prove themselves.

## Is direct mail more expensive than email or paid ads?

Direct mail costs more per send than email. That does not tell you which channel buys a qualified meeting at the lower price. Use the same audience and the same definition of a meeting, then count data, creative, software, and labor on every side.

Here is where comparisons get silly. One person uses the printer's quote for mail and the monthly software bill for email. The list cleanup disappears. So do approvals, deliverability work, and the afternoon somebody spends repairing 43 bad addresses.

For the example above, imagine a cold email sequence costs $1,200 and books four meetings. That is $300 per meeting. Imagine paid media costs $5,000 and books 15. That is $333. The mail example comes in at $210. These are illustrations, not channel benchmarks, but they show why send price is the wrong finish line.

| Channel example | Total cost | Qualified meetings | Cost per meeting |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Personalized letters plus follow-up | $2,525 | 12 | $210 |
| Cold email sequence | $1,200 | 4 | $300 |
| Paid campaign | $5,000 | 15 | $333 |

## How can I lower direct mail costs without weakening the campaign?

Cut weak names before you cheapen the piece. Removing 100 poor-fit recipients from a $50 package saves $5,000. Put a fraction of that into verifying the remaining addresses and making the package feel chosen rather than sprayed.

Test 50 to 100 pieces as an operational rehearsal. Check the merge fields. Make sure the right insert reaches the right envelope. See what the packed box really weighs. Confirm that sales follows up while the piece is still recognizable. A batch that small will not reveal an eternal response rate, but it can keep one small mistake out of 500 packages.

Keep every cost in one sheet, including unused inventory, returned pieces, and sales follow-up time. Then report cost per delivered piece, response, qualified meeting, opportunity, and closed deal. Our [direct mail ROI framework](/blog/measure-direct-mail-roi/) has the attribution math.

## Frequently asked questions

### How much should I budget for a 500-piece B2B direct mail campaign?

Budget about $450 to $1,125 for standard postcards or $1,000 to $2,500 for personalized letters. Keep another ten percent available for spoilage, list changes, and resends. Get a real quote before treating the range as approved spend.

### What is the cheapest B2B direct mail format?

A standard postcard is usually the cheapest, at roughly $0.90 to $2.25 all in for 500 to 5,000 pieces. Do not stop at the unit price. A more expensive letter can be the better buy if it creates enough additional qualified conversations.

### How many pieces should I send in my first direct mail test?

Start with 50 to 100 pieces to test the operation, then use a larger batch when you are ready to judge performance. Verify addresses, production, delivery timing, tracking, and sales follow-up first. A handful of responses can swing a tiny test too much to call it a stable benchmark.

### Does a direct mail quote include postage and fulfillment?

Sometimes, but never assume it. Ask for separate lines for creative, data, print, postage, handling, shipping, software, storage, returns, and overage. “All in” is only useful when the quote says what is inside.
